YMCA THAMES GATEWAY




BARKING & DAGENHAM / DARTFORD
GREENWICH / HAVERING / ASHFORD

  • TEXT SIZE
    • A  A  A  

Privacy Notice Donors & Sponsors

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR FUNDRAISERS/DONORS

Introduction

YMCA Thames Gateway (YMCATG) collects and processes your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and law. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and obligations, and explains how, why and when we collect and process your personal data.

What is YMCATG‘s role regarding data?

YMCATG are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register of Data Controllers under registration number Z5593674, and act as the data controller and a data processor.  YMCATG’s registered office is at 29 Rush Green Road, Romford Essex RM7 0PH and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 06102037.

Our designated Data Protection Appointed Person for the organisation is our Director of Quality & Compliance and can be contacted at:-

  • Address: 29 Rush Green Road, Romford, Essex RM7 0PH
  • Tel: 01708 770435
  • Email: dpo@ymcatg.org

YMCATG processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with the requested products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than already specified in this notice.

What Information Do We Collect From You?

YMCATG will only ever collect the information that we need as part of our legitimate interests to raise money through charitable activities and fundraising events.  We collect the following:-

  • Personal information, such as name, address, phone numbers, email address, date of birth, National Insurance number
  • Bank details or payment details in order to process donations
  • Photographs and images (including CCTV footage) captured as part of fundraising or donation activities. Where images are intended to be used on social media or public display we will make every effort to confirm your explicit consent
  • The amounts of your chosen donation(s)
  • The identity of your employer, payroll details and chosen HMRC registered Payroll Giving Agent (PGA) if appropriate
  • Health and medical details or dietary requirements where necessary for events
  • Non-personal information gathered online such as pages accessed and files downloaded. This helps us to understand how many people use our website, how many people visit on a regular basis, and how popular our pages are. This information doesn’t tell us who you are, it simply allows us to monitor and improve our services.

YMCATG collects this personal data in a variety of ways. Personal data may be collected from you via:

  • Registration forms for activities, campaigns or events organised by or on behalf of YMCATG
  • Sponsorship or charitable giving forms completed by you or on your behalf
  • Online forms completed by you through YMCATG or third party websites
  • Through your employer’s giving schemes or benefits (if it has them)
  • Through mail and email correspondence
  • Through your participation in events, campaigns and activities

Why Do We Collect This Information?

YMCATG processes your personal data in line with our legitimate interests in ensuring that all of our donors’ charitable giving wishes and instructions are respected and fulfilled and in order to conduct fundraising activities to increase donations to the charity.

Who Might We Share Your Information With?

In order for results of fundraising activities or donations to be processed, YMCATG must always share your name, address, national insurance number, choice of charity and donation amount with the HMRC or, if applicable, your employee details for registered Payroll Giving Agent (PGA) so that they can match your actual financial donation.

Your data will be shared with staff and volunteers within the Association only where it is necessary for them to undertake their roles. Where YMCATG engages third parties to process personal data on its behalf, they only do so, on the basis of written instructions, are under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of data. We do not share or process your data with bodies outside of the European Economic Area.

What Do We Do With Your Information?

If you have given us your consent for secondary marketing or other donation solicitation purposes, we will do so but only to the extent that you have given consent for this to happen, and you are free to withdraw consent at any time.

If you have signed up to YMCATG to be a regular fundraiser or donor we have a legitimate interest to use your personal information (name, address, contact details, medical details and dietary requirements) to fulfill our obligations of the contract for services. These obligations will include to:

  • Fulfil your requests, such as the provision of information, registration for services, applications for membership.
  • Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • Look into and respond to complaints, incidents, near misses, legal matters or any other issues.
  • Record any contact we have with you.
  • Process your donations, purchases or other payments and verify financial transactions.
  • Claim gift aid on your donations.
  • If you have consented, provide you with information that we think may be of interest to you.
  • To carry out research on the demographics, interests and behaviour of our supporters, to help us gain a better understanding to enable us to improve our services.
  • Send you information and communication around your interest in our work.

How Do We Store Your Data:

Information is stored by us on computers and servers located in the UK. We may transfer your information to other offices and to other reputable third party organisations as explained above. We may also store information in paper files and will keep those securely locked in a filing cabinet with restricted access.

YMCATG takes your privacy seriously and take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data under our control from accidental loss, misuse or disclosure. For example, only authorised personnel are permitted to access information and we use secure server software (SSL) to encrypt financial and personal information you input before it is sent to us.

Whilst we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur whilst under our control, we use our best efforts to try to prevent this by carrying out robust checks on systems and security and having adequate policies, procedures and staff training in place to help protect your data.

How Long Do We Keep Hold Of Your Information?

We will keep your information only for as long as we need it to provide you with services or information you have requested, to administer your relationship with us, to comply with the law, or to ensure we do not communicate with you if you have asked us not to do so. When we no longer need information we will always dispose of it securely, as outlined in our Data Protection Policy.

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after a donation or registration after which time it will be securely destroyed.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you withdraw your consent.

How Can You Access Information we Hold About You?

You have the right to request access to personal information that YMCATG processes about you and to information about: –

  • What personal data we hold about you.
  • Why we collect this information.
  • Who might we share your information with.
  • How long we hold your information for.

If you wish to access your information, please request a Subject Access Request Form from:-

Director of Quality & Compliance

29 Rush Green Road, Romford, Essex RM7 0PH

Email: dpo@ymcatg.org

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to update/correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right (in certain circumstances) to request erasure of your personal data, and the right to prevent your data from being used for direct marketing.

If you wish to raise a complaint regarding how we process your personal data please contact our data controller:-

Director of Quality & Compliance
29 Rush Green Road, Romford, Essex RM7 0PH
Email: dpo@ymcatg.org

Alternatively, if you are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to make a complaint direct to the supervisory authority:-

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113

Date Issued:  August 2019